24 C.F.R. § 982.451
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 982.451 - [Effective on an indefinitely delayed date ] Housing assistance payments contract
(a)Form and term.
(1) The HAP contract must be in the form required by HUD.
(2) The term of the HAP contract is the same as the term of the lease.
(b)Housing assistance payment amount.
(1) The amount of the monthly housing assistance payment by the PHA to the owner is determined by the PHA in accordance with HUD regulations and other requirements. The amount of the housing assistance payment is subject to change during the HAP contract term.
(2) The monthly housing assistance payment by the PHA is credited toward the monthly rent to owner under the family's lease.
(3) The total of rent paid by the tenant plus the PHA housing assistance payment to the owner may not be more than the rent to owner. The owner must immediately return any excess payment to the PHA.
(4)
(i) The part of the rent to owner that is paid by the tenant may not be more than:
(A) The rent to owner; minus
(B) The PHA housing assistance payment to the owner.
(ii) The owner may not demand or accept any rent payment from the tenant in excess of this maximum, and must immediately return any excess rent payment to the tenant.
(iii) The family is not responsible for payment of the portion of rent to owner covered by the housing assistance payment under the HAP contract between the owner and the PHA. See § 982.310(b) .
(5)
(i) The PHA must pay the housing assistance payment promptly when due to the owner in accordance with the HAP contract.
(ii)
(A) The HAP contract shall provide for penalties against the PHA for late payment of housing assistance payments due to the owner if all the following circumstances apply:
(1) Such penalties are in accordance with generally accepted practices and law, as applicable in the local housing market, governing penalties for late payment of rent by a tenant;
(2) It is the owner's practice to charge such penalties for assisted and unassisted tenants; and
(3) The owner also charges such penalties against the tenant for late payment of family rent to owner.
(B) The PHA is not obligated to pay any late payment penalty if HUD determines that late payment by the PHA is due to factors beyond the PHA's control. The PHA may add HAP contract provisions which define when the housing assistance payment by the PHA is deemed received by the owner (e.g., upon mailing by the PHA or actual receipt by the owner).
(iii) The PHA may only use the following sources to pay a late payment penalty from program receipts under the consolidated ACC: administrative fee income for the program or the administrative fee reserve for the program. The PHA may not use other program receipts for this purpose.
(c)PHA-owned units. For PHA-owned units that are not owned by a separate legal entity from the PHA (e.g., an entity wholly controlled by the PHA or a limited liability company or limited partnership owned by the PHA), the PHA must choose one of the following options:
(1) Prior to execution of a HAP contract, the PHA must establish a separate legal entity to serve as the owner. That separate legal entity must execute the HAP contract with the PHA. The separate legal entity must have the legal capacity to lease units and must be one of the following:
(i) A non-profit affiliate or instrumentality of the PHA;
(ii) A limited liability corporation;
(iii) A limited partnership;
(iv) A corporation; or
(v) Any other legally acceptable entity recognized under State law.
(2) The PHA signs the HUD-prescribed PHA-owned certification covering a PHA-owned unit instead of executing the HAP contract for the PHA-owned unit. By signing the PHA-owned certification, the PHA certifies that it will fulfill all the required program responsibilities of the private owner under the HAP contract, and that it will also fulfill all of the program responsibilities required of the PHA for the PHA-owned unit.
(i) The PHA-owned certification serves as the equivalent of the HAP contract, and subjects the PHA, as owner, to all of the requirements of the HAP contract contained in part 982. Where the PHA has elected to use the PHA-owned certification, all references to the HAP contract throughout part 982 must be interpreted to be references to the PHA-owned certification.
(ii) The PHA must obtain the services of an independent entity to perform the required PHA functions identified in § 982.352(b)(1)(v)(A) before signing the PHA-owned certification.
(iii) The PHA may not use the PHA-owned certification if the PHA-owned unit is owned by a separate legal entity from the PHA (e.g., an entity wholly controlled by the PHA or a limited liability corporation or limited partnership controlled by the PHA).
24 C.F.R. §982.451
60 FR 34695, July 3, 1995, as amended at 61 FR 27163, May 30, 1996; 63 FR 23861, Apr. 30, 1998; 64 FR 26647, May 14, 1999; 64 FR 56914, Oct. 21, 1999
89 FR 38300 , 6/6/2024; 89 FR 38300 , effective date to be determined