Current through September 30, 2024
Section 200.439 - [Effective 10/1/2024] Equipment and other capital expenditures(a) See § 200.1 for the definitions of capital expenditures, equipment, special purpose equipment, general purpose equipment, acquisition cost, and capital assets.(b) The following rules of allowability must apply to equipment and other capital expenditures: (1) Capital expenditures for general purpose equipment, buildings, and land are allowable as direct costs, but only with the prior written approval of the Federal agency or pass-through entity.(2) Capital expenditures for special purpose equipment are allowable as direct costs, provided that items with a unit cost of $10,000 or more have the prior written approval of the Federal agency or pass-through entity.(3) Capital expenditures for improvements to land, buildings, or equipment that materially increase their value or useful life are allowable as a direct cost, but only with the prior written approval of the Federal agency or pass-through entity. See § 200.436 on the allowability of depreciation on buildings, capital improvements, and equipment. See § 200.465 on the allowability of real property and equipment rental costs.(4) When approved as a direct cost in accordance with paragraphs (b)(1) through (3), capital expenditures must be charged in the period in which the expenditure is incurred or as otherwise determined appropriate and negotiated with the Federal agency.(5) The recipient or subrecipient may claim the unamortized portion of any equipment written off as a result of a change in capitalization levels by continuing to claim the otherwise allowable depreciation on the equipment or by amortizing the amount to be written off over a period of years negotiated with the cognizant agency for indirect cost.(6) Cost of equipment disposal. If the Federal agency instructs the recipient or subrecipient to otherwise dispose of or transfer the equipment, the costs of disposal or transfer are allowable.(7) Equipment and other capital expenditures are unallowable as indirect costs. See § 200.436 .85 FR 49568, 11/12/2020; 89 FR 30136, 10/1/2024