Index No.: 506065/2016
[…] If a proprietary lease allows a family member to live with him, does that violate the sublet rules? Was the petitioner put on notice of any alleged violation at any time, and if so, when and how?
Until the above questions are answered, the Court will not be in a position to addresses the claims being made in this petition.
The Court further notes that the petitioner is seeking what appear to be compensatory and punitive damages. Only incidental damages may be recovered in proceedings pursuant to CPLR article 78 (see, CPLR 7806). Under CPLR 7806, "any restitution or damages granted to the petitioner must be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner" if damages are recoverable on the same set of facts in a separate action or proceeding (CPLR 7806). Typically, whether damages are "incidental to the primary relief sought" depends upon the facts of the case (see, e.g., Matter of Schwab v.