No. 87-3131.
[…] Section 5811 of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Rate. There shall be levied, collected, and paid on firearms transferred a tax at the rate of $200 for each firearm transferred, except, the transfer tax on any firearm classified as any other weapon under section 5845(e) shall be at the rate of $5 for each such firearm transferred.
(b) By whom paid. The tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall be paid by the transferor.
Section 5821 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Rate. There shall be levied, collected, and paid upon the making of a firearm a tax at the rate of $200 for each firearm made.
(b) By whom paid. The tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall be paid by the person making the firearm.
Zwak's theory that the taxes here imposed are punitive in nature is predicated solely upon the distinction contained in § 5811 between the $200 tax assessed for each "firearm" transferred and the $5 tax assessed for "any other weapon" (as defined in § 5845(e)) transferred.