04 Civ. 763 (RLE).
[…] Tablao Flamenco Tablao Flamenco Tablao Flamenco GRANTED.
Grimberg argues that Tablao Flamenco was stolen by Cohen from him as part of a criminal scheme or trick or larceny, and that because the painting was acquired in this manner, consideration was lacking and title to the painting never passed from Grimberg to Cohen. Because stolen property is covered under the insurance policy with Zurich American, Grimberg asserts that Tablao Flamenco is Property Insured.
Under Section 2-401 of New York's Uniform Commercial Code, "Unless otherwise explicitly agreed, title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place . . ." NY UCC § 2-401, (2). Accordingly, Grimberg's title in Tablao Flamenco was transferred to Cohen upon its delivery on September 1, 2000.
Grimberg argues that this case falls into an exception to the general rule because delivery was procured by fraud or theft.