Zurek v. Zurek
[…] Specht, 180 Ill. 208, 215 (1899) and Harris Trust & Savings Bank v. Salomon Smith Barney, Inc., 530 U.S. 238, 250 (2000)); and (7) "enter a decree adjudicating all matters in controversy so as to avoid multiple litigation and to do full and complete justice." Sadacca v. Monhart, 128 Ill. App. 3d 250, 258-59 (1984). Thus, the trial court had the inherent authority to grant all of the relief Kenneth challenges on appeal. ¶ 25 To the extent that Kenneth contends that the trial court ignored certain statutory protections, we disagree. Kenneth first relies upon section 2-1403 of the Code, which in pertinent part provides: "No court, except as otherwise provided in this Section, shall order the satisfaction of a judgment out of any property held in trust for the judgment debtor if such trust has, in good faith, been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor." 735 ILCS 5/2-1403 (West 2016). He also relies upon section 12-901 of the Code, which in pertinent part provides: