Zurek v. Zurek
[…] Kenneth first relies upon section 2-1403 of the Code, which in pertinent part provides: "No court, except as otherwise provided in this Section, shall order the satisfaction of a judgment out of any property held in trust for the judgment debtor if such trust has, in good faith, been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor." 735 ILCS 5/2-1403 (West 2016). He also relies upon section 12-901 of the Code, which in pertinent part provides:
"Every individual is entitled to an estate of homestead to the extent in value of $15,000 of his or her interest in a farm or lot of land and buildings thereon, a condominium, or personal property, owned or rightly possessed by lease or otherwise and occupied by him or her as a residence, or in a cooperative that owns property that the individual uses as a residence. That homestead and all right in and title to that homestead is exempt from attachment, judgment, levy, or judgment sale for the payment of his or her debts or other purposes and from the laws of conveyance, descent, and legacy, except as provided in this Code or in Section 20-6 of the Probate Act of 1975." 735 ILCS 5/12-901 (West 2016).
¶ 26 These sections are simply inapplicable here. Kenneth was not ordered to satisfy some unrelated judgment with property held in trust for him, nor was any homestead right he had in the property subjected to attachment, judgment or levy.