Zundel v. City of Jamestown
[…] [¶17] "Statutes may prescribe the procedure to obtain restoration or substitution of lost or destroyed judicial records[.]" 52 Am. Jur. 2d § 21. Such statutes "address the issue in various ways, such as by permitting a party to seek a court declaration as to whether a record existed, and if so, what the substance of it was." Id. For example, federal statutes govern procedures to restore lost or destroyed records of files of a court of the United States. See 28 U.S.C. § 1735. "Whenever the United States is interested in any lost or destroyed records or files of a court of the United States, the clerk of such court and the United States attorney for the district shall take the steps necessary to restore such records or files, under the direction of the judges of such court." 28 U.S.C. § 1735(b). North Dakota does not have a specific statute or procedure in place for lost, destroyed, or missing administrative records. Notably, however, in cases involving lost or missing evidentiary records, the solution is generally recreation of the record. See e.g., Masset v.