Zulveta v. State Auto. Mut. Ins., Co.
[…] Accordingly, the claims against Mr. Philpot will be analyzed together.

South Carolina has enacted a statute governing claims made against certain categories of professionals. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100. Attorneys are an included profession for the purposes of this section. Id. § 15-36-100(G)(2). This code section requires a plaintiff to file with the complaint a contemporaneous affidavit from an expert specifying negligent acts or omissions by the professional in performing his professional responsibilities. Id. § 15-36-100(B). The statute further states, in pertinent part:

If an affidavit is not filed within the period specified in this subsection or as extended by the trial court and the defendant against whom an affidavit should have been filed alleges, by motion to dismiss filed contemporaneously with its initial responsive pleading that the plaintiff has failed to file the requisite affidavit, the complaint is subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim.
Id. § 15-36-100(C)(1). The plaintiff did not file the required contemporaneous expert affidavit.

Based upon the foregoing, these causes of action should be dismissed for failure to state a claim.

c. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress