Index No. 108879/11
[…] "As has been often stated, the purpose of Labor Law § 240 (1) is to protect workers by placing responsibility for safety practices at construction sites on owners and general contractors, 'those best suited to bear that responsibility' instead of on the workers, who are not in a position to protect themselves" (John v Baharestani, 281 AD2d at 117, quoting Ross v Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Elec. Co., 81 NY2d at 500).
Finally, defendants' unsupported argument that plaintiff's affidavit is not in compliance with the CPLR, because he submitted only an English version, is without merit. CPLR 2101 (b) does not require that a person who does not speak English also submit an affidavit in their native language. Instead, CPLR 2101 (b) states:
"Each paper served or filed shall be in the English language which, were practicable, shall be of ordinary usage. Where an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a foreign language, it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit by the translator stating his qualifications and that the translation is accurate."(see also McKinney's CPLR Comment 2101:2).
As plaintiff's affidavit, which was submitted in English, was also accompanied by a translator's affidavit stating the accuracy of translation, as well as the translator's qualifications, plaintiff's affidavit is not defective.