Zuckerman v. Goldstein
[…] fees he incurred in this action under BCL 723 and 724, plaintiff must have acted in good faith, and for a purpose he believed to in the best interests of Sam-Fay ( see Donovan v Rothman, 253 AD2d 627, 677 NYS2d 327 [1st Dept 1998] [stating that BCL 722(a) provides for indemnification of corporate officers and directors for expenses incurred in connection with litigation, once it has been concluded, where they have acted in good faith and in the best interests of the corporation]; see also Biondi v Beekman Hill House Apartment Corp., 94 NY2d 659, 709 NYS2d 861, 863-865 [noting that under section 722(a), a corporation may indemnify a director who acts "in good faith, for a purpose which he reasonably believed to be in the best interests of the corporation"]).