Zuckerman v. Goldstein
[…] In the pending dissolution proceeding, plaintiff effectively "settled" certain of the claims therein by resigning as president of the corporation, and turning management over to others, which allowed for the sale of the corporate property — all of which would preclude an award of attorneys' fees under the statute. BCL 724 (a) provides for an award only to the "extent authorized under section 722"; BCL 723 (a) provides for indemnification only as authorized in section 722. The fact of "success" is not dispositive or sufficient, as BCL 722 only authorizes "reasonable" fees and expenses if the "director or officer acted, in good faith, for a purpose which he reasonably believed to be in . . . the best interests of the corporation." Plaintiff offers no evidence on his motion that the actions he took were in good faith and in the best interests of the corporation, nor, as a matter of law, can he, nor should he be permitted to attempt to do so in a reply to which defendants have no opportunity to respond.