Zucker v. Bowl Am.
[…] See Revlon, 506 A.2d at 182 (holding that when a sale of control or break-up becomes inevitable, directors are “charged with getting the best price for the stockholders at a sale of the company.”). To the extent that Maryland once recognized a common law duty to maximize shareholder profit in a sale of control, this Court understands such duty to have been abrogated by the Maryland General Assembly. See 2016 Maryland Laws Ch. 171 (H.B. 354) (amending § 2.405.1 to clarify that it “[i]s the sole source of duties of a director to the corporation or the stockholders of the corporation, whether or not a decision has been made to enter into an acquisition or a potential acquisition of control of the corporation . . .”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, Plaintiffs may not proceed on a claim based on an alleged failure to maximize the sale price of the Company.

Notably, the Complaint makes much of the fact that the transaction consideration represented a discount to the Company's trading stock price.