Zucker v. Bowl Am.
[…] B. Breach of Fiduciary Duties (Counts III-IV)

In Count III, Plaintiffs allege that the Director Defendants and Controlling Stockholders (defined in the Complaint as Fabian, Macklin, and Hull, see ECF 25 ¶ 29) are liable for common law breach of fiduciary duties. Likewise, in Count IV, Plaintiffs assert a claim against the Director Defendants for breach of fiduciary duties in violation of Md. Code Ann, Corp. & Ass'ns § 2-405.1(a). Because under Maryland law, § 2-405.1 “[i]s the sole source of duties of a director to the corporation or the stockholders of the corporation, ” this Court will analyze the counts together.