No. CIV.A.H-03-5653.
[…] C. Plaintiff responds that "regardless of whether [the Advisor] collected the improper 12b-1 fees directly, it is an appropriate defendant under a[sic] § 36(b) for the allegedly excessive 12b-1 fees collected through its affiliate." Document No. 40, at 4.
"Congress took great pains to specify who may be held liable and from whom damages may be recovered under section 36(b)." Green v. Fund Asset Mgmt., L.P., 147 F.Supp.2d 318, 330 (D.N.J. 2001) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b)), aff'd 286 F.3d 682 (3d Cir. 2002), cert. denied, 537 U.S. 884, 123 S.Ct. 116, 154 L.Ed.2d 143 (2002). Although § 36(b) specifies several parties against whom an action for breach of fiduciary duty potentially may be brought, see 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b), the statute also significantly qualifies such right of action: "[n]o such action shall be brought or maintained against any person other than the recipient of such compensation," see 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b)(3) (emphasis added). See also Jerozal v.