2:20-cv-2663 (ERK)(ARL)
[…] United States, 633 F.2d 599, 609 n.11 (2d Cir. 1980))).
3. Violation of Social Services Law Section 413
Mrs. Valva alleges that Ms. McCabe and Mr. Halpern violated New York Social Services Law section 413 by failing to report that Mr. Valva and Ms. Pollina were abusing Mrs. Valva's children when they were acting as the children's attorneys. ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 461-73. New York Social Services Law section 413(1)(a) imposes on certain listed “persons and officials” the duty to report “when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child.” The more than forty listed “persons and officials” do not include court-appointed attorneys for children or legal aid employees. Id. Since Ms. McCabe and Mr. Halpern worked with Mrs. Valva's children only in their capacities as court-appointed attorneys for children, Ms. McCabe and Mr.