Zorn v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Mr. Zorn did not argue and has not shown reasonable'cause, and thus we will sustain the additions to tax pursuant'"to section 6651(a)(2). See Lloyd v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2020-92.

C. Failure to Pay Estimated Tax Under Section 6654

Finally, the IRS determined that Mr. Zorn is liable for failure to pay estimated tax additions to tax under section 6654. The section 6654(a) addition to tax is imposed on underpayments of estimated tax unless an exemption applies. A taxpayer must pay estimated tax for any year in which he has a "required annual payment." § 6654 (d) . Pursuant to section 6654(d) (1) (B), a "required annual payment" is defined as "the lesser of (i) 90 percent of the tax shown on the return for the taxable year (or, if no return is filed, 90 percent of the tax' for such year)", or (ii) if the individual filed a return for the preceding taxable year, then "100 percent of the tax shown on the return of the individual for the preceding taxable year."

Respondent has met his burden of production under section 7491 by producing evidence that Mr.