Zonko v. Brosnahan
[…] 437 A.2d at 556 (footnote omitted) (emphasis added). Simply stated, the General Assembly is better equipped to hear debate and conduct research on underage drinking and decide what action, if any, the General Assembly should take to punish the provision of alcohol to minors who subsequently inflict injury upon third parties.

Statutory Basis for Liability

With regard to a statutory basis for a claim against the Brosnahans, I find that a violation of Section 904(c) does not constitute a basis for a civil cause of action, even under a negligence per se analysis. Section 904(c) reads:

Whoever purchas es, buys or gives alcoholic liquor for or to a person under the age of 21 years or knowingly allows a person under his or her supervision and under the age of 21 years to consume alcoholic liquor shall, in addition to the payment of costs, be fined for the first offense, not less than $100 nor more than $500, and may b e ordered by the court to perform community service for a period of 40 hours in such form and on such terms as the court shall deem appropriate under the circumstances and may be imprisoned for not more than 30 days; and for each subsequent like offense, shall be fined not less than $500 nor more than $1,000 and may be ordered by the court to perform community service for a period of 80 hours in such form and on such terms as the court shall deem appropriate under the circumstances and may be imprisoned for not more than 60 days. This subsection shall not apply to religious services or members of the same family within the private home of any of said members.

4 Del. C. § 904(c). This statute is a criminal statute. See Hopper v. F.W. Corridori Roofing Co., 305 A.2d 309, 310 n. ** (Del. 1973). Mr. Zonko argues he is entitled to recovery because the Brosnahans' violation of this statute constituted negligence per se.