Index No. 110611/2009 Third-Party Index No. 590734/2010 Second Third-Party Index No. 590079/2012 Third Third-Party Index No. 590091/2012
[…] In motion sequence number 007, third-party defendant/third third-party plaintiff Five Star moves for summary judgment dismissing TDX/Gilbane's third-party complaint, as well as third-party defendant Hrad's cross claims, against it.
In support of their motion, Five Star argues that the third-party claims and Hrad's cross claims for contribution and common-law indemnification claims against Five Star should be dismissed, because plaintiff's injuries do not rise to the level of "grave injury" within the meaning of the Workers' Compensation Law. Section 11 of the Workers' Compensation Law prescribes, in pertinent part, as follows:
"For purposes of this section, the terms 'indemnity' and 'contribution' shall not include a claim or cause of action for contribution or indemnification based upon a provision in a written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer had expressly agreed to contribution to or indemnification of the claimant or person asserting the cause of action for the type of loss suffered.
An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave
injury' which shall mean only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quadriplegia, total and permanent blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of nose, loss of ear, permanent and severe facial disfigurement, loss of an index finger or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability."