Index No. 110611/2009 Third-Party Index No. 590734/2010 Second Third-Party Index No. 590079/2012 Third Third-Party Index No. 590091/2012
[…] If there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable fact, the motion for summary judgment must be denied (Rotuba Extruders v Ceppos, 46 NY2d 223, 231 [1978]; Grossman v Amalgamated Hous. Corp., 298 AD2d 224, 226 [1st Dept 2002]). Plaintiffs' Motion For Summary Judgment In Their Favor As To Liability On Those Parts Of The Labor Law § 241 (6) Claim Predicated On Alleged Violations Of Industrial Code Section 23-1 .7 (e) (1) and/or (2) Against TDX/Gilbane (motion sequence number 006)
Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"All contractors and owners and their agents ... when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:
* * *
(6) All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped ... as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. ..."
Labor Law § 241 (6) imposes a nondelegable duty on owners and contractors to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to workers (see Ross v Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Elec. Co., 81 NY2d 494, 501-502 [1993]).