A167365,A168550
[…] In so arguing, Mansoir cites to Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. v. Intel Corp. (1994) 9 Cal.4th 362 (Advanced Micro Devices) for the proposition that "[v]acating an arbitration award is proper where the award 'rests on a completely irrational construction of the contract [Citations.] . . . [or] amounts to an arbitrary remaking of the contract.'" He also relies on Thompson v. Jespersen (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 964 (Thompson) for the proposition that where there is no express agreement regarding an award of fees, an arbitrator lacks the power to award attorney fees. Further, he notes section 1284.2, which provides: "Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit."
Relying on principles of arbitral finality and limited appellate review, the HOA contends Mansoir's claim is not reviewable.