No. 33880.
[…] No disagreement arose until the date plaintiff learned the eleventh car would be the next delivered, at which time defendant advised him he could have the car only if it was a business coupe, since this was what defendant claimed to have ordered for plaintiff.
Defendant argues that there was a failure of consideration to bind the parties, since the deposit was not treated as income, but was placed in a separate account, or trust fund, from which defendant received no benefit, and from which fund plaintiff could have withdrawn his deposit at any time.
Our statute, 15 O.S. 1941 § 106[ 15-106], provides as follows:
"Any benefit conferred, or agreed to be conferred upon the promisor, by any other person, to which the promisor is not lawfully entitled, or any prejudice suffered or agreed to be suffered by such person, other than such as he is at the time of consent lawfully bound to suffer, as an inducement to the promisor, is a good consideration for a promise."