C.A. No. K13A-09-001 WLW
[…] Notwithstanding the inability to remand a case for further factual finding, the Superior Court may properly hear additional evidence on appeal regardless of the fault of the parties, so that a "just decision" may be reached.
Mellow v. Bd. of Adjustment of New Castle Cnty., 565 A.2d 947, 951 (Del. Super. 1988).
Mesa Commc'n Grp., 2000 WL 33110109, at *7.
Id. at *4; Gilman, 2000 WL 305341, at *4.
Mellow, 565 A.2d at 953.
Section 4917 of Title 9 of the Delaware Code provides:
[T]he Board of Adjustment shall have the following powers: (3) Where by reason of. . .extraordinary and exceptional situation or condition of such piece of property, the strict application of any regulation adopted under this subchapter would result in peculiar and exceptional practical difficulties to, or exceptional and undue hardship upon, the owner of such property, to authorize, upon an appeal relating to such property, a variance from such strict application as to relieve such difficulties or hardship; provided such relief may be granted without substantial detriment to the public good and without substantially impairing the intent and purpose of the zoning plan and zoning regulations.Under this statutory standard, so-called "area variances" concerning practical difficulties in using particular property for permitted uses are determined subject to the "exceptional practical difficulty" standard.