Case No. 96-1988.
[…] "The members of the jury are not to concern themselves about whether the verdict answers will be favorable to one party or to the other party, nor should a jury be concerned `with what the final result of [the] law suit may be.'" Delvaux v. Vanden Langenberg , 130 Wis.2d 464, 481, 387 N.W.2d 751, 759 (1986) (citations omitted; alteration in Delvaux ). Moreover, questioning and telling jurors that the outcome "will not affect [Dr. Nierengarten's] medical license" ignores the legal possibility that the outcome could do just that. See § 448.02(3)(b) (c), STATS. (providing that "a finding by a court that a physician has acted negligently in treating a patient is conclusive evidence that the physician is guilty of negligence in treatment" and may lead the medical examining board to "suspend or revoke" a doctor's license).
II. Opening Statement
Ziulkowski argues that the trial court committed prejudicial error by allowing Nierengarten's counsel to "argue her case to the jury during the opening statement."