ZISK v. WALKLEY HEIGHTS ASSOCIATES
[…] Such certificate shall be executed by all of such persons or, in the case of a corporation or limited liability company, by an authorized officer thereof, and acknowledged before an authority qualified to administer oaths. . . ." CGS § 35-1.

Under Connecticut law, a partnership may exist if the partners so agree, the agreement may be in writing, oral or implied. C.G.S. § 34-301 (6). A partnership may acquire real property by a conveyance to it in the partnership name.

"Sec. 34-316. When property is partnership property.
"(a) Property is partnership property if acquired in the name of: (1) The partnership. . . ."
"(b) Property is acquired in the name of the partnership by a transfer to: (1) The partnership in its name. . . ."