ZISK v. WALKLEY HEIGHTS ASSOCIATES
[…] ZISK v. WALKLEY HEIGHTS ASSOCIATES

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Middlesex at Middletown
May 24, 2002
2002 Ct. Sup. 6671 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2002)

Opinion

No. CV98-008 60 79

May 24, 2002


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


Plaintiff, William J. Zisk, claims an ownership interest in land located in Haddam. Defendant, Walkley Heights Associates (Walkley Heights) is the record owner. "[T]he Plaintiff claims a judgment determining the rights of the parties in or to the land and settling the title thereto." Complaint, July 17, 1998, p. 3. This is an action to quiet title. C.G.S. § 47-31.

The action to quiet title statute provides in part:

"(b) The complaint in such action shall describe the property in question and state the plaintiff's claim, interest or title and the manner in which the plaintiff acquired the claim, interest or title. . . ." CGS § 47-31 (b)

Plaintiff's complaint does not "state the plaintiff's claim, interest or title" as required by the statute.