ZISK v. WALKLEY HEIGHTS ASSOCIATES
[…] Section 35-1 of the General Statutes provides, in short, that no person shall conduct business under an assumed name unless the person files a certificate of adoption of trade name with the town clerk of the town in which the business is conducted. Nothing in the statute states or even hints that a general partnership such as High Street Associates has no legal existence unless and until a certificate of trade name adoption is filed. Plaintiff has not cited any authority for this novel proposition. Plaintiff's contention on this point has no foundation in the law or common sense.

CGS § 35-1 provides:
"(a) No person, except as provided in this subsection, shall conduct or transact business in this state, under any assumed name, or under any designation, name or style, corporate or otherwise, other than the real name or names of the person or persons conducting or transacting such business, unless there has been filed, in the office of the town clerk in the town in which such business is or is to be conducted or transacted, a certificate stating the name under which such business is or is to be conducted or transacted and the full name and post-office address of each person conducting or transacting such business or, in the case of a corporation or limited liability company using such an assumed name, its full name and principal post-office address. Such certificate shall be executed by all of such persons or, in the case of a corporation or limited liability company, by an authorized officer thereof, and acknowledged before an authority qualified to administer oaths. . . ." CGS § 35-1.

Under Connecticut law, a partnership may exist if the partners so agree, the agreement may be in writing, oral or implied. C.G.S. § 34-301 (6). A partnership may acquire real property by a conveyance to it in the partnership name.