Record Nos. 010227, 010228.
[…] The circuit court obtained an executed written waiver of Zirkle's right of appeal, signed by Zirkle in open court and under oath.
[1-2] Even though Zirkle waived his right of appeal and directed his counsel not to participate in any appeals on his behalf, this Court must review the imposition of the sentence of death. We ordered that Zirkle's counsel file a brief and present oral argument to this Court upon the matters contained in Code § 17.1-313, which states in relevant part:
"A. A sentence of death, upon the judgment thereon becoming final in the circuit court, shall be reviewed on the record by the Supreme Court.
. . . .
"C. [T]he Court shall consider and determine:
"1. Whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor; and
"2. Whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant."