Zipes v. Progressive Am. Ins. Co.
[…] Botee v. S. Fid. Ins. Co., 162 So.3d 183, 186 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015). "When a term in an insurance policy is undefined, it should be given its plain and ordinary meaning, and courts may look to legal and non-legal dictionary definitions to determine such a meaning." Id.

The parties' dispute centers on the correct application of UM statutory and case law to the term "uninsured motor vehicle." Defendant argues that the Court should define the term "uninsured motor vehicle" in accordance with the term "motor vehicle" as it is defined in Florida Statutes § 324.021, Florida's Financial Responsibility Law (the "FRL"). The FRL defines the term "motor vehicle" as "[e]very self-propelled vehicle that is designed and required to be licensed for use upon a highway." See Fla. Stat. § 324.021(1). Defendant argues that it is undisputed that the OHV does not meet the definition of "motor vehicle" contained within the FRL, DSOF ¶¶ 12-14, and therefore the OHV is not an "uninsured motor vehicle" for purposes of UM coverage.