No. 2:12-cv-02281-KJM-KJN-PS
[…] Plaintiff alleges that American forced him to use the services of a particular title company at the time he refinanced his mortgage loan in 2006. (First Am. Compl. ¶¶ 1, 38.) While plaintiff does not cite to a particular section of the statute, the substance of the allegation indicates that plaintiff's claim is pursuant to § 2608 of the RESPA. See 12 U.S.C. § 2608(a) ("No seller of property . . . shall require directly or indirectly . . . that title insurance covering the property be purchased by the buyer from any particular title company.") However, claims under § 2608 must be filed within one year of the date of the alleged violation. 12 U.S.C. § 2614 ("Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court . . . within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation . . . ."). Based on plaintiff's allegations, American allegedly forced plaintiff to use a certain title company in 2006 (First Am.