Zinman v. L.A. Fitness Int'l LLC
[…] Peer, 606 F.3d at 1311 (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 11(b)). In assessing the propriety of Rule 11 sanctions, this Court asks: "(1) whether the party's claims are objectively frivolous, and (2) whether the person who signed the pleadings should have been aware that they were frivolous." Id . (quoting Byrne v. Nezhat, 261 F.3d 1075, 1105 (11th Cir. 2001)).

III. DISCUSSION

a. Failure to State a Claim

Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1967 prohibits discrimination in places of public accommodation. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000a. Specifically, Section 2000a, provides that "[a]ll persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this section, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a). To state a prima facie case under Title II, a plaintiff must demonstrate that he: