Zinman v. L.A. Fitness Int'l LLC
[…] Aug. 3, 2012) ("a party may not rely on new facts in submissions in response to a motion to dismiss to defeat the motion." (citation omitted)). Nonetheless, the Court assumes, for the purposes of resolving the instant Motions, that the Amended Complaint sufficiently alleges that Defendant's facility is a place of public accommodation, and addresses Defendant's alternative arguments in support of dismissal.

ii. Notice Requirement

Defendant also argues that the Amended Complaint is subject to dismissal because Plaintiff failed to comply with the notice requirement set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3 prior to initiating this action. ECF No. [13] at 10-11. Specifically, § 2000a-3 provides, in pertinent part:

In the case of an alleged act or practice prohibited by this subchapter which occurs in a State, or political subdivision of a State, which has a State or local law prohibiting such act or practice and establishing or authorizing a State or local authority to grant or seek relief from such practice or to institute criminal proceedings with respect thereto upon receiving notice thereof, no civil action may be brought under subsection (a) before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the appropriate State or local authority by registered mail or in person, provided that the court may stay proceedings in such civil action pending the termination of State or local enforcement proceedings.
42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(c); see also Strober v. Payless Rental Car, 701 F. App'x 911, 913 (11th Cir. 2017) (finding that plaintiff failed to state a claim under Title II because, among other reasons, plaintiff failed to exhaust her state administrative remedies).