ZINK v. CITY OF MILFORD
[…] The plaintiff finally appealed from the granting of the permit and prays that the Court direct this Board to deny the application for such other relief as is proper.

The court heard the matter at length on October 10, 1994. Briefs had been filed and oral argument made on that date.

The authority controlling this matter is Sampieri v. Inland Wetlands Agency of the City of West Haven, et al., 226 Conn. 579 (1993). In that case, the Supreme Court ruled that the controlling statute is Sec. 22a-41(b), the relevant part which reads:

"In the case of an application which received a public hearing, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist."

The court notes that Sec. 22a-42(c) makes the above quoted section applicable to any municipality which establishes an inland wetland agency.

In the Sampieri case, the Supreme Court ruled as follows: