April 25, 1974
[…] (1 Weinstein-Korn-Miller N.Y. Civ. Prac., par. 101.13.) Section 165 FCT of the Family Court Act, as amended in 1963, clearly shows that it was the legislative intent to incorporate and graft onto the Family Court Act as much of the ideology and philosophy of the Civil Practice Law and Rules as possible. ( Schwartz v. Schwartz, 23 A.D.2d 204.)
In short, although the Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction, it should not be a court of limited procedure.
Section 167 FCT of the Family Court Act provides for a conclusive presumption of proper service when a respondent personally appears before the court "unless such person or some one in his behalf shall on such return day make objection to the manner of service." The respondent in the instant case, through his attorney, is making objection to the manner of service. However, the overwhelming majority of respondents served by mail appear personally, believing the summons to be legal, and unknowingly waive jurisdictional objections.