Zimmerman v. PeaceHealth
[…] Id. at 14. Defendants also assert that this claim is redundant because it does not raise facts that would support the alleged deprivation of wages and vested pension rights other than as damages resulting from the religious discrimination claims. Id. Plaintiffs do not respond to these arguments.

Under the first paragraph of RCW 49.48.010 (2020) (amended 2022), “[w]hen any employee shall cease to work for an employer, whether by discharge or by voluntary withdrawal, the wages due him or her on account of his or her employment shall be paid to him or her at the end of the established pay period.” The second paragraph provides: “It shall be unlawful for any employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless the deduction is” required by law, agreed to by employer and employee, or for medical services. RCW 49.48.010.