Index No. 653569/2020 Motion Seq. No. 009
[…] Plaintiffs further argue that CMFB's ESI vendor performed certain unnecessary work, inflating the total cost. Plaintiffs next argue that CMFB failed to show that it is entitled to fees or costs in connection with the motion to quash or a protective order against future disclosure.
At the outset, the Court finds that CMFB is a non-party for the purposes of CPLR 3111 and 3122(d). CPLR 3111 states, in relevant part, that "[t]he reasonable production expenses of a non-party witness shall be defrayed by the party seeking discovery." Similarly, CPLR 3122(d) states, in relevant part, that "[t]he reasonable production expenses of a non-party witness shall be defrayed by the party seeking discovery." Plaintiffs argue that CMFB should not be treated as an unrelated party, since defendant Forman, the managing partner of the firm, used the firms email as a means to conduct business in his role as president of defendant 410-57 Corporation.