Zigmond Chiropractic, PC v. AAA Mich.
[…] In special verdict question two, the jury determined that neither of the two AAA insureds who received treatments from Dr. Zigmond had "sustain[ed] an accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle." This jury determination, which Zigmond Chiropractic and Neuroscience do not contest on appeal, removes a prerequisite for finding any AAA liability for no-fault benefits. See MCL 500.3105(1) ("[u]nder personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle"). Because the trial court reached a correct result, we affirm its entry of judgment in favor of AAA and order that Zigmond Chiropractic pay $27,980.57 and Neuroscience pay AAA $5,601.36. Wilson v King, 298 Mich App 378, 382; 827 NW2d 203 (2012).