Zientek v. Smith
[…] The court found that while Hinze was probably wrong in filing the affidavit and relying on legal advice to do so, he did not have the requisite level of knowledge that the affidavit was false, sham or frivolous. This finding is not clearly erroneous and is therefore sustained on appeal.

The Smiths do not direct us to any portion of Hinze's testimony indicating that he had the requisite knowledge that the affidavit was false, sham or frivolous.

The Smiths next argue that their negligence claim against Hinze was not barred by the statute of limitations. The trial court ruled that § 893.37, STATS., applied. That statute states: "No action may be brought against an engineer or any land surveyor to recover damages for negligence, errors or omission in the making of any survey nor for contribution or indemnity related to such negligence, errors or omissions more than 6 years after the completion of a survey."

The trial court found that the survey was completed by January 2, 1980, and Hinze was negligent in failing to accurately survey the Smiths' property. However, the court concluded that § 893.37, STATS., barred any recovery against Hinze personally.