Ziegler v. Nocco
[…] Without any supporting factual allegations, Ziegler's amended complaint falls short of putting "forward enough facts ... to make [the extortion claim] independently indictable as a crime," Cisneros, 972 F.3d at 1215, meaning it is insufficient to state a predicate act, see Ashcroft, 556 U.S. at 678.

ii. Ziegler fails to plead predicate acts under 18 U.S.C. § 664.

In his amended complaint, Ziegler alleges that Defendants "conspired to violate 18 U.S.C. § 664. - Theft or embezzlement from [an] employee benefit plan." (Doc. 15 at ¶ 46.) Section 664 provides that: "[a]ny person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or of any fund connected therewith, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." Put simply, Ziegler's amended complaint does not contain any allegations to support this predicate act.