Zibbell v. Granholm
[…] Plaintiff Cheryl Zibbell stated that if defendants do not have money it is not her problem because she is entitled. Plaintiff Cheryl Zibbell believes that defendants are receiving money from the federal government specifically for the plaintiffs, but are instead using it for other purposes. Plaintiffs argue that they were denied disability benefits because of their disabilities.

42 U.S.C. § 126, which is entitled Equal Opportunity for Individuals with Disabilities, encompasses Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 12131. Title II of the ADA provides: "Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Therefore, to state a claim under the ADA, Plaintiffs must show that they are "qualified person[s]," that they have a "disability," and that they have been denied a "service, program, or activity" of the state.