ZHY Invs. v. Hsing (In re The Cnty. Treasurer & Ex Officio Cnty. Collector of Du Page Cnty.)
[…] Those concerns were echoed in multiple statutes that required ZHY to send notices to all "parties interested in the property." (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/22-10 (West 2016) (stating "A purchaser *** shall not be entitled to a tax deed to the property sold unless, not less than 3 months nor more than 6 months prior to the expiration of the period of redemption, he or she gives notice of the sale and the date of expiration of the period of redemption to the owners, occupants, and parties interested in the property ***." (Emphasis added.)); 35 ILCS 200/22-30 (West 2016) (stating "the purchaser *** may file a petition ***, asking that the court direct the county clerk to issue a tax deed if the property is not redeemed from the sale. *** Notice of filing the petition *** shall be given to occupants, owners and persons interested in the property as part of the notice provided in Sections 22-10 through 22-25 *** and any person owning or interested in the property may *** appear in the proceeding" (emphases added). In addition, the United State Supreme Court has long held that the due process clause also requires notice be provided to all "interested parties." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Jones, 547 U.S. at 226.