ZHY Invs. v. Hsing (In re The Cnty. Treasurer & Ex Officio Cnty. Collector of Du Page Cnty.)
[…] (Emphases added.)

¶ 65 That contradiction is vital to the proper analysis of Hsing's due process claim. Those concerns were echoed in multiple statutes that required ZHY to send notices to all "parties interested in the property." (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/22-10 (West 2016) (stating "A purchaser *** shall not be entitled to a tax deed to the property sold unless, not less than 3 months nor more than 6 months prior to the expiration of the period of redemption, he or she gives notice of the sale and the date of expiration of the period of redemption to the owners, occupants, and parties interested in the property ***." (Emphasis added.)); 35 ILCS 200/22-30 (West 2016) (stating "the purchaser *** may file a petition ***, asking that the court direct the county clerk to issue a tax deed if the property is not redeemed from the sale. *** Notice of filing the petition *** shall be given to occupants, owners