ZHY Invs. v. Hsing (In re The Cnty. Treasurer & Ex Officio Cnty. Collector of Du Page Cnty.)
[…] As this appellate court recently held, a taxpayer is not required to submit a FOIA request to satisfy due diligence. See White, 2022 IL App (1st) 200280-U, ¶ 88.

¶ 41 For these reasons, we disagree with the partial dissent that due process required ZHY to identify who purchased the 2015 taxes.

¶ 42 B. Fraud

¶ 43 Section 22-45(3) of the Property Tax Code permits a collateral attack on the issuance of a tax deed where there is "proof by clear and convincing evidence that the tax deed had been procured by fraud or deception by the tax purchaser or his or her assignee." 35 ILCS 200/22-45(3) (West 2022). Generally, fraud in a tax deed proceeding requires "a wrongful intent-an act calculated to deceive." Dahlke v. Hawthorne, Lane &Co., 36 Ill.2d 241, 245 (1966).