NO. 2:15-CV-00183-JLQ
[…] Title VII specifically protects job applicants from retaliation based on its text.
RCW 49.60.210(1) does not specifically provide protection for job applicants, unlike RCW 40.60.030(1) which states the right to be free from discrimination includes "[t]he right to obtain and hold employment with discrimination." RCW 49.60.030(1)(a) (emphasis added). Other provisions of WLAD explicitly state they apply to job applicants or hiring. See RCW 49.60.172(1) ("No person may require an individual to take an HIV test... as a condition of hiring ...") (emphasis added); RCW 49.60.172(2) ("No person may discharge or fail or refuse to hire any individual..." based on HIV status) (emphasis added); RCW 49.60.180(1) (stating it is an unfair practice "[t]o refuse to hire any person" based on their protected status) (emphasis added); RCW 49.60.180(2) (defining an unfair practice to include "[t]o discharge or bar any person from employment ") (emphasis