NO. 2:15-CV-00183-JLQ
[…] See RCW 2.60.030(1). Accordingly, ESD 171's Motion on this issue is Reserved pending resolution of the state law question by the Washington Supreme Court.
4. Certification to the Washington Supreme Court
Under Washington law, a federal court may certify a question of state law to the Washington Supreme Court when the federal court determines "it is necessary to ascertain the local law of this state in order to dispose of such proceeding and the law has not been clearly determined." RCW 2.60.020. Certification "may be invoked by a federal court upon its own motion or upon the motion of any interested party." RCW 2.60.030(1). "Certificate procedure costs shall be equally divided between plaintiff and defendant, subject to reallocation as between or among the parties by the federal court involved." RCW 2.60.030(3).
In its Motion, ESD 171 requests "certification of the state law issue to the Washington State Supreme Court." (ECF No. 136 at 1).