19-cv-02534-JSW (TSH)
[…] California Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) § 703.030(a) provides that “[a]n exemption for property that is described in this chapter or in any other statute as exempt may be claimed within the time and in the manner prescribed in the applicable enforcement procedure. If the exemption is not so claimed, the exemption is waived and the property is subject to enforcement of a money judgment.”
However, CCP § 704.220(a) states that “[m]oney in the judgment debtor's deposit account in an amount equal to or less than the minimum basic standard of adequate care for a family of four for Region 1, established by Section 11452 of the Welfare and Institutions Code and as annually adjusted by the State Department of Social Services pursuant to Section 11453 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, is exempt without making a claim.” The current amount of this exemption is $2,080. https://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/ej156.pdf. “The exemption applies per debtor, not per account.” CCP § 704.220(a)(1).