19-cv-02534-JSW (TSH)
[…] The procedure on execution - and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution - must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies.” Here, judgment was entered in favor of Plaintiff and against Defendants for $1,495,669.38. ECF No. 275. This Court is in California, so it will apply California procedure concerning the execution of the judgment.
California Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) § 703.030(a) provides that “[a]n exemption for property that is described in this chapter or in any other statute as exempt may be claimed within the time and in the manner prescribed in the applicable enforcement procedure. If the exemption is not so claimed, the exemption is waived and the property is subject to enforcement of a money judgment.”