19-cv-02534-JSW (TSH)
[…] The current amount of this exemption is $2,080. https://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/ej156.pdf. “The exemption applies per debtor, not per account.” CCP § 704.220(a)(1).
In addition, “[m]oney in a judgment debtor's deposit account that is not otherwise exempt under this chapter is exempt to the extent necessary for the support of the judgment debtor and the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor.” CCP § 704.225.
Pursuant to CCP § 703.520(a), “[t]he claimant may make a claim of exemption by filing with the levying officer, either in person or by mail, a claim of exemption together with a copy of the claim.” If the judgment creditor opposes the claim of exemption, it must “file with the court a notice of opposition to the claim of exemption and a notice of motion for an order determining the claim of exemption,” CCP § 703.550(a).