Zhang v. 56 Locust Road, LLC
[…] Although there may not have been any expressed interest in litigation, Exhibit AA clearly states that the plaintiffs' predecessors relied on adverse possession for the continued right to use the disputed area. The 2004 and 2011 notices from counsel for defendant's predecessors (Exhibits Z and BB in 2004, and Exhibit CC in 2011) appear to have been of no legal consequence--even assuming that they were sufficiently explicit and had been recorded as required by the statute (and the court does not recall evidence of their having been recorded), § 52-575 requires that an action be commenced within one year thereafter (" provided an action is commenced thereupon within one year next after the recording of such notice") and there was no evidence or suggestion that any legal action had been commenced based on either prior notice.