INDEX NO. 657617/2019
[…] ADI further argues that it should be granted leave to file a late answer because its delay of two months was minimal, there is no prejudice to Zexin, and ADI has a reasonable excuse for its default in that it never actually received the summons and complaint because it was in the process of moving to a new office between January 5 and January 31, 2020. Pursuant to CPLR § 3012(d), the court has discretion to extend a party's time to plead or compel the acceptance of an otherwise untimely pleading "upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default" (CPLR § 3012[d]; Emigrant Bank v Rosabianca, 156 AD3d 468, 472 [1st Dept 2017]).