No. A10-770.
[…] The district court dismissed for lack of jurisdiction following removal from conciliation court because appellant failed to serve the Minnesota State Patrol (MSP), the agency that initiated the forfeiture action. Appellant argues that the district court erred in strictly applying the forfeiture statute. "Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo review." Schons v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 621 N.W.2d 743, 745 (Minn. 2001). The object of statutory interpretation is to determine and give effect to the legislature's intent. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2008). If a statute is unambiguous, we must apply its plain language. Garde v. One 1992 Ford Explorer XLT, 662 N.W.2d 165, 166 (Minn. App. 2003); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (providing that when the language of a statute is "clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit"). We review de novo whether a district court has jurisdiction. Strange v. 1997 Jeep Cherokee, 597 N.W.2d 355, 357 (Minn. App. 1999).