Zermani Liquor License Case
[…] In one order applying to all cases, the court below sustained the appeals, reversed the Board's refusal of licenses to Zermani and Leputa and its grant of the Cox license, and remanded the proceedings to the Board for further consideration. The Liquor Control Board brought three separate appeals to this Court.

I. It is immediately apparent that Zermani had no standing to appeal from the grant of the Cox license. The Liquor Code of April 12, 1951, P. L. 90, § 464, 47 P. S. § 4-464, so far as here pertinent, provides: "Any applicant who has appeared before the board or any agent thereof at any hearing, . . . may appeal, or any church, hospital, charitable institution, school or public playground located within three hundred feet of the premises applied for, aggrieved by the action of the board in granting the issuance of any such license . . . may take an appeal limited to the question of such grievance, within twenty days from date of refusal or grant, to the court of quarter sessions of the county in which the premises applied for is located . . ." Plainly, the provision limits applicants' appeals to the refusal of the Board to issue licenses to them and allows only churches, hospitals, charities and public playgrounds to appeal from the granting of licenses, and then only upon the ground that the licensed place