Zermani Liquor License Case
[…] The record before us does not support such a conclusion. The testimony taken at the separate hearings of the seven applicants has not been printed, and the court below, although authorized by the Liquor Code, supra, § 464, to "hear the application de novo on questions of fact, administrative discretion and such other matters as are involved" took no evidence. Instead the parties stipulated some of the facts herein referred to and others have been garnered from the printed record.

As stated, there were seven applications for one license. Testimony was taken on each application and the Board, following the command in § 464, supra, filed "a brief statement in the form of an opinion of the reasons for the ruling or order . . ." In the Leputa application it held "that the applicant is not conducting a bona fide restaurant, and for the further reason that the quota of licenses for the township has been filled . . ." In the Zermani case it held that the license "must be refused for the reason that the quota of