Zermani Liquor License Case
[…] If Leputa and Zermani possessed a right to appeal from the Cox grant, as the court below held, they undoubtedly would have been entitled to notice. But, as we have demonstrated, they had no standing to appeal, and the omission of notice to them of the Cox grant violated no statutory provision and was not an abuse of discretion.

V. In any event, the court below was not authorized to remand the proceedings to the Board. Under § 464, supra, it could "either sustain or over-rule the action of the board and either order or deny the issuance of a new license . . ." Even if that power resided in the court below, nothing would thereby be accomplished, since the Cox license could be revoked only by the Board pursuant to a citation, and for the reasons set out in the Liquor Code, § 471, 47 P. S. § 4-471.