No. 2007 CA 1702.
[…] After observing that the personal insurer did not fall into any of the statutory exceptions allowing suit against it without joining its insured, we observed:
Under the facts before us, we find that plaintiffs have complied with LSA-R.S. 22:655. The statute provides that a direct action be brought against an insurer alone or against both the insured and insurer jointly and in solido. In the present case, the action was brought against the insured . . . and the insurer. . . .
Id., 94-0200 at p. 7, 657 So.2d at 1368.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 425(A) provides that "[a] party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation." By its terms and its context, the article applies only to claims and causes of action asserted in litigation. Here, the partial settlement took place before any litigation was instituted.