Zepeda v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] 1. Diversity of Citizenship

Diversity of citizenship, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332, requires complete diversity between parties. Strawbridge v. Curtiss, 7 U.S. (3 Cranch) 267 (1806). If any defendant is a citizen of California, total diversity will not exist. Here, Plaintiff alleges that he is a U.S. citizen domiciled, with the intent to remain, in California at the time of the filing. Complaint ¶ 7.

The citizenship of a national bank is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1348, which provides in part, that "[a]ll national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located." The U.S. Supreme Court in Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, interpreted this language to mean that a national bank "is a citizen of the State in which its main office, as set forth in its articles of association, is located." 546 U.S. 303, 307 (2006).