Zepeda v. Terry
[…] Compare Demore v. Kim, 538 U.S. 510, 516-517 (2003) (habeas review not foreclosed where detainee challenges statutory framework that permits his detention without bail); Sierra v. I.N.S., 258 F.3d 1213, 1217-18 (10th Cir.) (habeas court had jurisdiction to review illegal immigrant's challenges to specific procedures used to withdraw his parole, although court affirmed denial of his claim of due process violation), cert. denied, 534 U.S. 1071 (2001).

Because 8 C.F.R. § 241.13 "establishes special review procedures for those aliens who are[, inter alia,] subject to a final order of removal[,]" it is thus far inapplicable to Mr. Zepeda. The subsection to which Mr. Zepeda refers in his petition and response provides: