Zeng v. Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP
[…] Id. It then states that “a corporation is a citizen of the United States if it is incorporated or has its principal place of business in the United States.” Id. The statute does not set forth how citizenship is to be determined for individuals.

Section 203 of the FAA gives the federal courts original jurisdiction over agreements governed by the Convention. It provides that “[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States,” and that “[t]he district courts of the United States ... shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.” 9 U.S.C. § 203.