INDEX NO. 504763/2014
[…] Further, it is not possible to determine if precipitation had tailed off to such an extent that there was no longer any appreciable accumulation, so that the storm in progress rule would not apply (see Rabinowitz, 119 AD3d at 762). In addition, because defendants fail to establish when the storm ended, they have not made a prima facie showing that four hours had not elapsed since the storm ended so as to entitle them to the protections of New York City Administrative Code § 16-123 (see generally Guzman v Broadway 922 Enters., LLC, 130 AD3d 431 [1st Dept 2015]).
New York City Administrative Code § 6-123(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[e]very owner . . . having charge of any building or lot of ground in the city, abutting upon any street where the sidewalk is paved, shall, within four hours after the snow ceases to fall . . . remove the snow or ice . . ."
Further, defendants fail to satisfy their initial burden of establishing that they did not have constructive notice of the alleged dangerous condition. In this regard, defendants allege, in reliance upon the deposition testimony of Ms.