Zelik v. Rubashkin
[…] CPLR 308, entitled "Personal service upon a natural person," states, in part, that:

"Personal service upon a natural person shall be made by any of the following methods: . . .

2. By delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business . . . and by . . . mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his . . . actual place of business. . . ."

Plaintiff's contention (in ¶ 61 of his co-counsel's opposition) that "service of process of the [s]ubpoena was effectuated upon Wasser pursuant to CPLR § 310 (a)" is unavailing. CPLR 310, entitled "Personal service upon a partnership," states, in part, that "[p]ersonal service upon persons conducting a business as a partnership may be made by personally serving the summons upon any one of them" (CPLR 310 [a]). It cannot be disputed that service of process on a partnership by service on any of its individual partners is effective and proper under CPLR 310 (a) insofar as the partnership is concerned (see Larroca v Royal Assoc., LLC, 289 AD2d 537, 538 [2d Dept 2001]).