Zelenoy v. Col. Dept
[…] Section 42-7-103(14) is clear and unambiguous; it defines "proof of financial responsibility for the future" and "proof of financial responsibility" as "proof of ability to respond in damages for liability, on account of accidents occurring after the effective date of said proof, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle." (Emphasis added.) Requiring proof of financial responsibility for accidents occurring after the effective date of that proof provides an assurance that someone would be responsible for damages for future accidents over a three-year period. See § 42-7-406(1.5)(a)(II) ("[b]ecause of the risks to the public connected with the use of the vehicle in alcohol-related driving violations, it is necessary for the motor vehicle owner to establish proof of financial responsibility").

The statute requires "the motor vehicle owner" to establish proof of financial responsibility. However, the policy Zelenoy submitted — an SR-22 in her son's name — applied to the driver only.