Zelenoy v. Col. Dept
[…] Lobato v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 105 P.3d 220, 223 (Colo. 2005); Meyer, 143 P.3d at 1187.

Our objective when interpreting a statute is to effectuate the intent and purpose of the General Assembly. To achieve this objective, we start with the language of the statute. Davison v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 84 P.3d 1023, 1029 (Colo. 2004). If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we must apply its plain and ordinary meaning. Droste v. Bd. of County Comm'rs, 159 P.3d 601, 605 (Colo. 2007); Lobato, 105 P.3d at 223.

Section 42-7-103(14) is clear and unambiguous; it defines "proof of financial responsibility for the future" and "proof of financial responsibility" as "proof of ability to respond in damages for liability, on account of accidents occurring after the effective date of said proof, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle." (Emphasis added.) Requiring proof of financial responsibility for accidents occurring after the effective date of that proof provides an assurance that someone would be responsible for damages for future accidents over a three-year period.