Zelenoy v. Col. Dept
[…] The hearing officer agreed, ruling:

Proof of insurance in the future is an SR-22. That's what that is. Because what it means is she has to have it for the rest of this time. If you get regular insurance you can have it from month to month to month. This way they know you got to have it for three years. If you don't have it for three years, you get an insurance termination.

As to the SR-22 policy, because it was not in Zelenoy's name, the hearing officer continued the order suspending her license. See § 42-7-406(1.5)(a)(II), C.R.S. 2007 ("it is necessary for the motor vehicle owner to establish proof of financial responsibility"). (Emphasis added).

The district court affirmed.

Zelenoy appeals.