Zelenoy v. Col. Dept
[…] Thus, those policies did not provide an assurance that someone would be responsible for damages for future accidents, an assurance that would have been provided by an SR-22. See § 42-7-103(14)(b).

Accordingly, because an SR-22 submitted in the owner's name would have provided proof of financial responsibility for the future, we conclude the hearing officer did not err in requiring Zelenoy to submit an SR-22 in her name as such proof.

III. Notice of Suspension

We next consider whether the notice of suspension Zelenoy received misapplied section 42-7-406, and conclude it did. However the misapplication does not require reversal of her suspension.

Section 42-7-406(1.5)(a) provides that the notice of suspension must inform the owner that:

(I) The operator of the motor vehicle owned by the owner has been involved in multiple alcohol-related driving violations while operating the owner's vehicle;

(II) Because of the risks to the public connected with the use of the vehicle in alcohol-related driving violations, it is necessary for the motor vehicle owner to establish proof of financial responsibility;

(III) Within thirty days after the date of mailing of the notice, the owner is required to file proof of financial responsibility for the future pursuant to the requirements of section 42-7-408 or to request a hearing regarding the applicability of this requirement to the owner;

(IV) The vehicle owner is entitled to a hearing and judicial review pursuant to section 42-7-201;

(V) If the owner has not filed proof of financial responsibility or requested a hearing within thirty days after the date of mailing of the notice, the department will suspend the driver's license or nonresident operating privilege of the owner.

We agree that the notice of suspension Zelenoy received misapplied the statute because it required her "to file evidence of liability insurance in [her] name prior to the hearing being granted." (Emphasis added.) The notice should have tracked the language of section 42-7-201 (2)(c).