1:22-cv-01091 (AMN/DJS)
[…] See generally Docket Sheet.
The Motion argues that Defendant is entitled to summary judgment because Defendant Vasquez did not have express or implied permission to operate the F-150 as he did on the morning of July 24, 2022, nor was he acting within the scope of his employment at that time. Dkt. No. 381. Plaintiffs oppose the Motion, Dkt. No. 40, and Defendant Vasquez has taken no position.
III. DISCUSSION
Before reaching the substance of the Motion, the Court addresses the threshold issue of its jurisdiction. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) (“If at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded.”); Daley v. Amtrak, No. 24-cv-07378, 2024 WL 4602139, at *1 n.2 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 29, 2024) (“Federal courts ‘have an independent obligation to determine whether subject-matter jurisdiction exists, even in the absence of a challenge from any party.'”) (quoting Nguyen v.