1:22-cv-01091 (AMN/DJS)
[…] Compare Dkt. Nos. 1-2, with Lupo v. Hum. Affs. Intern., Inc., 28 F.3d 269, 273-74 (2d Cir. 1994) (“[W]e hold that if the jurisdictional amount is not clearly alleged in the plaintiff's complaint, and the defendant's notice of removal fails to allege facts adequate to establish that the amount in controversy exceeds the jurisdictional amount, federal courts lack diversity jurisdiction as a basis for removing the plaintiff's action from state court.”) (citation omitted). Given the limited jurisdiction of federal courts, the Court is constrained to remand this case. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) (“If at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded.”); Negron v.