Civil Action No. 07-cv-01985-WYD-MJW.
[…] Gerrity, 946 P.2d at 926-27 (emphasis added). The Supreme Court noted that "[s]evered mineral rights lack value unless they can be developed. For this reason, the owner of a severed mineral estate or lessee is privileged to access the surface and `use that portion of the surface estate that is reasonably necessary to develop the severed mineral interest.'" Gerrity, 946 P.2d at 926 (quoting Notch Mountain Corp. v. Elliott, 898 P.2d 550, 556 (Colo. 1995)). In 2007, the Colorado General Assembly codified the holding in Gerrity in C.R.S. § 34-60-127, which provides that"[a]n operator shall conduct oil and gas operations in a manner that accommodates the surface owner by minimizing intrusion upon and damage to the surface of the land." C.R.S. § 34-60-127(1)(a). "Minimizing intrusion upon and damage to the surface" is defined to mean "selecting alternative locations for wells, roads, pipelines, or production facilities, or employing alternative means of operation, that prevent, reduce, or mitigate the impacts of the oil and gas operations on the surface, where such alternatives are technologically sound, economically practicable, and reasonably available to the operator." C.R.S. § 34-60-127(1)(b). The standard set forth in section 34-60-127 "shall not be construed to prevent an operator from entering upon and using that amount of the surface as is reasonable and necessary to explore for, develop, and produce oil and gas." C.R.S. § 34-60-127(1)(c) (emphasis added). The statute also provides that nothing therein should be construed to "prevent an operator and a surface owner from addressing the use of the surface for oil and gas operation in a lease, surface use agreement, or other written contract;. . . ." C.R.S. § 34-60-127(4)(b). In addition, the statute "shall not be construed to abrogate or impair a contractual provision binding on the parties that expressly provides for the use of the surface for the conduct of oil and gas operations or that releases the operator from liability for use of the surface." C.R.S. § 34-60-127(1)(d) (emphasis added).