Civil Action No. 07-cv-01985-WYD-MJW.
[…] Contrary to Plaintiff's assertions, C.R.S. § 34-60-127(1)(d) provides that the "reasonable and necessary" standard set forth in section 127(c) "shall not be construed to abrogate or impair a contractual provision binding on the parties that expressly provides for the use of the surface for the conduct of oil and gas operations. . . ." Here, the Surface Owner's Agreement clearly provides that the owner of the mineral estate has an express easement to enter the premises and "construct, maintain, and use . . . all oil wells . . . necessary or convenient in prospecting and developing . . . oil."