Zehavi v. Reef
[…] S.E.C. v Ross, 504 F.3d 1130, 1138 (9th Cir. 2007). A court may dismiss a complaint if there is insufficient service of process upon a defendant. Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(5). The sufficiency of service on a defendant prior to removal from a state court is determined based upon state law. Cardenas v. City of Chicago, 646 F.3d 1001, 1005 (7th Cir. 2011). The post-removal service of process for an action originally filed in state court and later removed to federal court is governed by federal law. Wallace v. Microsoft Corp., 596 F.3d 703, 706 (10th Cir. 2010).

California Code of Civil Procedure section 413.10 provides that its rules governing service of individuals outside of the United States are "subject to the provisions of the Convention on the 'Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents' in Civil or Commercial Matters." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 413.10(c) (West).